nz
Moon Roll Casino
6.6
medium Security by Casinoz
  • Graphics and Design
    6/10
  • Software and Interface
    7/10
  • Stability
    7/10
  • Deposits and Withdrawals
    7/10
  • Bonuses and Promotions
    7/10
  • Games Variety
    6/10
  • Support
    7/10
  • Payment Options
    7/10
  • Progressive Jackpots
    6/10
  • Legality
    6/10
Casino Information
Official website moonroll.io
Casino type Browser, Mobile, Live
Operating systems supported Android, Apple iOS, Windows
Supported languages English, Русский, Français, Deutsch, 日本語, Português, Español
License ALSI-202412032-FI2
Regulators The Anjouan Betting and Gaming Board
E-wallets up to 1 hour
Software
Live platforms Ezugi Evolution Gaming Pragmatic Play
Not allowed in countries United Arab Emirates, Afghanistan, Antigua and Barbuda, Antilles, American Samoa, Austria, Australia, Bangladesh, Belgium, Belarus, Congo, Republic of the Congo, Ivory Coast, Cuba, Czechia, Germany, Spain, France, United Kingdom, French Guiana, Greece, Ireland, British Indian Ocean Territory, Iraq, Iran, Italy, North Korea, Liberia, Republic of Lithuania, Libya, Myanmar, Netherlands, French Polynesia, Puerto Rico, Portugal, Serbia, Russia, Sudan, Sweden, Slovakia, South Sudan, Syria, U.S. Minor Outlying Islands, United States, British Virgin Islands
Foundation date 2022
Payment options
Accepted currencies USD, EUR
Deposit methods VISA Bank Transfer MasterCard Apple Pay GPay
Crypto (deposit/withdrawal)
Minimum deposit amount 5 $
Minimum withdrawal amount 20 $
Min bet 0.01 $
Self exclusion allowed Yes
Contact details
Live chat Yes
Post address 10 Manoel Street, Castries, Saint Lucia
Games wager credit
Slots (exceptions may apply) 100%
Pros
  • Support for both crypto and fiat
  • Welcome bonus
  • Well-designed loyalty programme
  • Varied promos, tournaments and events
  • Players from New Zealand are allowed to play at this casino
Cons
  • Geographic restrictions
  • Some popular providers are missing
  • Steep wagering on the welcome bonus
expert 6.6
Denis Anipchenko
Expert opinion

I stumbled onto Moon Roll Casino after reading about it on a forum, and I'll admit it caught my attention. It's a crypto casino packed with features for people who prefer digital assets.

What pleased me is that the welcome bonuses and free spins haven't gone anywhere. I enjoy playing with crypto, but my old-school habits remain, so these incentives still appeal to me. What pulls me in even more, though, are the other promos: rakeback, lootboxes with random prizes, tournaments, giveaways and, of course, a multi-tier loyalty programme.

Exclusive Originals are provably fair, so you can verify each round yourself on the blockchain. Pokies from a wide range of providers and a solid live casino round things out.

All up, it's a decent casino. Read the review — you'll see for yourself.

up to 1000 $
First Deposit Bonuses (Welcome)

Moon Roll Casino New Zealand website

The Moon Roll site looks sleek and modern. The dark theme and sharp graphics don't strain your eyes even after hours of play.

The interface is handy — everything's within reach, and the vertical menu packs in plenty of sections, so navigation stays quick.

Loading speed is excellent; pages fly even on mobile, with no lag in slots or live tables.

There's plenty of useful info too — rules, bonus terms, VIP levels, an FAQ, guides and more. You won't get lost.

Mirror

Moon Roll mirrors are backup site addresses that help you sidestep blocks from providers or regulators in countries with strict gambling rules. The main site has been rock-steady, but if access gets cut off, a mirror gives you a full clone with your account, balance and bonuses — everything stays in sync.

Finding an up-to-date mirror is easy.

  • Check the addresses in the left-hand column next to the casino review on Casinoz.
  • Message support.
  • Watch for updates in the Telegram channel or your profile.

Mirrors change rarely and are updated promptly, so the risk of fakes is minimal — check the licence in the footer. Above all, log in only through official links so you don't land on a scam site.

Registration

Moon Roll is a crypto casino that, according to its own documents, is owned and operated by Space Entertainment Ltd., registered in Saint Lucia (company number 2025-00690). It operates under a licence from the Government of the Autonomous Island of Anjouan (No. ALSI-202412032-FI2) and states that it meets the regulatory requirements for casino games and betting. This operator is licensed offshore in Anjouan; it is not licensed by the NZ DIA. Availability and legality vary by jurisdiction — please check your local laws.

Inside, you'll find thousands of games from leading providers, plus unique in-house titles known for high return rates. You can play straight from your browser — no separate desktop app to install. There's a mobile version too, which I'll cover further down.

The platform is provably fair — every game round can be checked on the blockchain, with no hidden tinkering.

The rules are strict: players must be 18+, VPN use is prohibited, and so are multi-accounts.

The responsible gambling programme offers a solid set of tools:

  • self-exclusion (from 6 months to 5 years),
  • account suspension,
  • limits,
  • dependency self-tests in your profile,
  • contacts for problem-gambling specialists.

The site is multilingual: English, Russian and others. It's best to study the terms and conditions in English — that's the version that counts.

Registration

Signing up at Moon Roll takes less than a minute and doesn't ask for much personal information — just an email or a social account, with no passport required at the start.

  1. Go to the main site or a mirror.
  2. Click Register in the top-right corner.
  3. Pick a username.
  4. Enter your email and password.
  5. In doing so, you automatically accept the rules.
  6. You then receive a verification email — click the link in it.

You can also register through social media accounts or link a crypto wallet straight away.

Once you're registered, your profile is ready. You can deposit, claim bonuses and play for real money or for free. New customers only. Deposit required. Identity verification (KYC) required.

Games

Moon Roll has a huge range of games:

  • slots from Pragmatic Play, Play'n GO and other top studios,
  • exclusive Originals like Mines, Dice and Roulette with provably fair blockchain verification,
  • table and card games,
  • a live casino with real-time dealers,
  • game shows, plus a sportsbook for players who want to bet alongside slots.

In the lobby, games are grouped by genre, with separate tabs for favourites, new releases, recently played and more. You can filter slots by provider and sort them by novelty, popularity or alphabetically.

The games are optimised for crypto, and free demo modes let you try them out.

Pokies

Slots are the backbone of the Moon Roll catalogue. Thousands of games from Pragmatic Play, Play'n GO, NetEnt, Hacksaw Gaming, BGaming, Nolimit City and other industry leaders. There are fruit-machine classics, Megaways with thousands of paylines, jackpot slots and much more.

The slot filters aren't all that extensive, but you can pull up games from a specific software provider on the page or sort them however you like.

You can play video slots for free, even without registering. New slots land regularly, too.

Live Dealers

The live casino at Moon Roll runs on a modern platform with quality streams and real dealers. Live tables come from Evolution and other well-known studios. There's the classic line-up — roulette, blackjack, baccarat — plus several game shows for variety.

Everything runs in real time, and you can wager in both crypto and fiat.

What stands out at the Moon Roll live casino:

  • good video quality without lag,
  • a clean interface with intuitive bet controls,
  • games from well-known providers with fair play,
  • bonus support and entry into prize challenges.

I found switching tables quickly and staying in the game on a phone to be a huge plus. It's a solid pick for anyone who enjoys a land-based casino but rarely gets the chance to visit one.

Free play in New Zealand

While there's no no-deposit bonus for signing up, new players won't be bored. Moon Roll offers demo slots for testing the mechanics, daily lootboxes by rank with random prizes, free spins, free-entry tournaments and various gifts. Most of the free perks are aimed at registered and active players, of course.

Bonuses 2026

The Moon Roll bonus programme kicks off with an appealing welcome offer — 100% on your first deposit, up to $1,000. The minimum deposit to qualify is just $20, and the wagering is x35 on the deposit and bonus combined, with a maximum bet of $10. Keep in mind, you can't withdraw until wagering is done, and the operator reserves the right to remove bonuses and any related winnings if it decides the terms were broken.

Beyond that, the casino runs regular promotions:

  • daily, weekly and monthly bonuses based on your activity and results;
  • daily lootboxes with random prizes tied to rank and activity;
  • rakeback for every player, boostable by holding MRC tokens and NFTs;
  • tournaments and challenges with prize pools and progress rewards.

The VIP programme has several levels with growing privileges: rank-up bonuses, instant and boosted rakeback, and a personal VIP host.

There's also a 10% Lossback cashback. All bonuses come with wagering conditions, bet limits and withdrawal restrictions to keep play fair and protect players' interests. T&Cs apply. 18+. New customers only.

Moon Roll Casino Free Spins in 2026 (October)

Players have a few ways to pick up free spins, though this type of promo isn't among the casino's priorities. Here's how you can get them:

  • regular rewards based on your activity level;
  • lootboxes — spins drop randomly depending on your rank;
  • promos for MRC stakeholders and similar.

Free-spin winnings land in your balance with wagering attached, so you'll need to play them through. Multipliers and conditions vary by offer, so check each one.

Tournaments

Moon Roll regularly runs tournaments and challenges across slots, live games and Originals, with prizes ranging from rakeback to real money and MRC tokens. Recent and recurring races include the $2,000 Coinflip Race, the $10,000 Weekly Race, the $5,000 Weekly Race, Original Hunt, Blackjack Race, Limbo Race, Keno Race and Mines Race. Regular lotteries run alongside them, with tickets earned from your bets.

Individual events change over time, so check the current schedule inside the casino before you plan around a specific race.

Crypto casino

Moon Roll is built for crypto. It accepts a long list of coins:

  • BTC,
  • ETH,
  • SOL,
  • USDT,
  • USDC, plus DOGE, DAI, BCH, AVAX, LTC, POL, TRX, BNB, TON and other popular coins for deposits and withdrawals.

There's also an in-house MRC token for staking and boosts. Everything goes through the blockchain with provably fair verification.

Transactions are fast (5-30 minutes), with no banking delays and no casino fees.

Key specifics:

  • deposit from $5-20 in crypto equivalent;
  • instant crediting;
  • no withdrawal limits for VIP players;
  • KYC only for large sums.

Staking MRC gives up to 10% extra rakeback.

One practical note: the minimum withdrawal sits at around $10, and a brand-new account is capped at $1,000 per day according to third-party data. Fiat is accepted too (USD/EUR), though crypto wins on anonymity and speed.

Bitcoin casino

Playing with Bitcoin and other crypto at Moon Roll is very straightforward: register, fund your wallet and play. Here's a short guide for people new to crypto gambling.

  1. Go to your profile.
  2. Open the deposit tab in the cashier.
  3. Pick the crypto you want.
  4. Copy the Moon Roll wallet address or QR code.
  5. Send from your own wallet (MetaMask, Trust Wallet) — minimum $5-20 equivalent.
  6. The deposit lands within 5-30 minutes.

What this casino gets right on the crypto side:

  • provably fair (verify rounds yourself),
  • anonymity,
  • speed and staking boosts from MRC/NFT worth up to 10% extra rakeback.

Fair market rates, no conversions forced on you.

VIP club: privileges and loyalty program

Moon Roll's loyalty programme is a solid one, with tiers where every new status brings better bonuses and privileges. Rakeback accrues on every bet — the higher your level, the higher the percentage and the bigger the extra bonuses. You can boost rakeback by holding MRC tokens and NFTs.

Active players get:

  • rank-up bonuses,
  • daily, weekly and monthly bonuses,
  • a personal VIP host at high tiers,
  • instant and boosted rakeback,
  • special challenges and promos.

Climbing the ranks takes consistent play. Progress shows in your profile, and each tier opens up new earning opportunities and a better overall experience.

Jackpots

Among its slots, Moon Roll carries jackpots from providers like Pragmatic Play and NetEnt. Progressive jackpots grow with every player bet across the network and sometimes climb into the millions.

Mobile in New Zealand

Moon Roll is fully adapted for mobile — no app needed, just open it in the browser on your phone or tablet, and everything runs without lag on iOS and Android. The design is responsive, and slots and other games launch instantly, just like on desktop.

The advantages of the casino's mobile version:

  • the full game catalog, tournaments and lootboxes;
  • one-click crypto deposits and withdrawals;
  • push notifications about bonuses.

The interface is finger-friendly. I tested it on Android — slots spin smoothly even on 4G, and rakeback updates in real time. Ideal for playing on the go.

Deposits and Withdrawals in NZ

How to deposit and start playing?

How do you start playing for real money at Moon Roll? It's simple.

  1. Register on the official site or via a mirror.
  2. Confirm your account through the link in the email.
  3. Fund your account: pick a currency (crypto or fiat), minimum from $5-20, and transfer from your wallet or card.
  4. Claim the welcome bonus: 100% up to $1,000.
  5. Pick any game — a slot, a live table or an Original.
  6. Place bets, keeping in mind the $10 maximum bet for bonus wagering and the wagering requirement (x40).
  7. For withdrawals above $5,000, complete KYC — upload documents and a selfie.
  8. Cash out winnings in crypto within 5-30 minutes; fiat takes a bit longer.

Bottom line: playing for real money at Moon Roll is simple, fast and safe.

Support in New Zealand

Moon Roll support runs 24/7 via the live chat on the site (1-5 minutes for a reply, I checked), by email at contact@moonroll.io (up to 24 hours) and through tickets in your profile. A Discord community channel is also listed as a contact point. For VIP players (Silver+) there's a personal host who handles bonuses and withdrawals quickly.

The staff help with deposits, verification, bonuses and technical glitches. The chat is multilingual, and the team is polite — they resolve 90% of issues on the spot. There's no phone line, but the online channels cover everything.

Conclusions

Moon Roll is a solid crypto casino with a big selection of slots and live games, a strong bonus programme and a well-built VIP system. Fast crypto payouts, provably fair verification and a convenient mobile version make it a strong option for crypto players. Casinoz experts consider it worth a look for crypto-focused players, as long as you weigh the Anjouan licence, the KYC requirements and the $10 maximum bet on bonus wagering before committing.

The caveats are real: an independent reviewer gives Moon Roll a low safety score, there are scattered complaints about KYC and withdrawals, and the operator's corporate details don't fully line up. Read the terms closely so you don't run into restrictions.

Gambling can be addictive. Please play responsibly. 18+. Help: 0800 654 655 (Gambling Helpline NZ).

Frequently asked questions

Is Moon Roll Casino legal in New Zealand?

Moon Roll states that it operates under a licence from the Government of the Autonomous Island of Anjouan, No. ALSI-202412032-FI2, issued to Space Entertainment Ltd. (registration 2025-00690). The platform has passed the regulatory checks for games, betting and crypto transactions and uses a provably fair system to verify rounds through the blockchain, which is meant to guarantee fairness without hidden tinkering. That said, an Anjouan licence offers different protections than a tier-one regulator's, and third-party reviewers have flagged inconsistencies in the operator's corporate data — so it's worth verifying the licence holder and domain before you deposit. This operator is not licensed by the NZ DIA.

How do I register at Moon Roll Casino?

Registering at Moon Roll takes less than a minute — go to the site, click Register, enter your email, a password and a username, then confirm your account through the link in the email. You can also sign up with a social account or link a crypto wallet straight away. Full KYC verification is needed only for large withdrawals, to avoid delays on payouts.

What bonuses does Moon Roll Casino offer?

Moon Roll offers a 100% welcome bonus up to $1,000 on a first deposit from $20, with x35 wagering and a $10 maximum bet. After that come daily, weekly and monthly bonuses, rakeback up to 10%, lootboxes and tournaments. VIP tiers unlock personal perks and a 10% Lossback cashback, but all promos carry wagering requirements and a ban on multi-accounts. T&Cs apply. 18+. New customers only.

Does Moon Roll Casino support cryptocurrencies?

Moon Roll is built around crypto — BTC, ETH, SOL, USDT, USDC, MRC and many other coins for near-instant deposits and withdrawals with no casino fees (only network fees), credited within 5-30 minutes. Fiat (USD/EUR) is available too through cards and e-wallets, but crypto is better for anonymity and speed; holding MRC for staking adds extra rakeback.

How long does a withdrawal take at Moon Roll Casino?

Crypto withdrawals at Moon Roll are approved within minutes and arrive 5-30 minutes after checks, while fiat payouts can take up to several hours or days depending on the bank. Limits rise with your VIP level (minimum $5-20), and amounts over $5,000 require KYC with documents. Note that a new account is capped at $1,000 per day according to third-party data, and AML checks can affect timing.

Is there a mobile version of Moon Roll Casino?

Moon Roll works perfectly on mobile with no app — open it in the browser on iOS or Android and you get the full catalog of slots, live games and Originals. The interface is adaptive with touch controls and push notifications about bonuses. Speed stays high even on a weak connection, and deposits and rakeback update in real time.

Denis Anipchenko
Denis Anipchenko
Editor-in-chief of Casinoz

Editor-in-chief of the multilingual Casinoz platform. A linguist by education, he came into the gambling industry from the offline side — before 2010, when land-based casinos in Ukraine were still legal, he worked his way up from an entry-level operational position to casino manager. He has been at Casinoz since 2010: first as an editor and review author, then editor-in-chief from 2014. Coordinates a team of authors, translators, and reviewers across all language markets of the platform.

Expert in:
  • casino operations
  • management
  • gambling analytics
  • RTP
  • volatility
  • regulation
  • trends
  • reviews
  • editorial
  • expertise
Facts checked Alex Vasilev Scientific editor and fact checker at Casinoz

To leave a comment, you must log in: